Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

On Trigeminal neuralgia medicines, out of station, advised increase in dosage due to increased pain. Can I take 2 tegretol(200mg)?

I suffer from Trigeminal Neuralgia and currently taking 800mg of Prolonged Tegretol a day (400 in morning and 400 in evening). However, it is very painful at the moment. My doctor said I could increase to 600 if necessary, but Im abroad at the moment and want to check. I still have some of the normal tegretol (200mg) and wondering if i can take one or two of those to help me as I cannot speak at the moment and it s so difficult to eat. I hope you can give me some advice on what i can do.
Asked On : Mon, 15 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for your query.

Tegretol is a good medicine for trigeminal neuralgia. The dose of tegretol is 10-20 mg per kg body weight. So, assuming your weight as 60 kg, you can safely take 1200 mg per day.

Regarding side effects of tegretol, please watch for dizziness, drowsiness and imbalance while walking.

I hope it helps.
Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad
Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor