Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

On Tri-Sprintec, time of consumption varied after travelling abroad. Is it still effective ?

Hello, I am currently on Tri-Sprintec and have been for about eight months now. I was recently abroad for a month and had to change the time I usually take my birth control . However, I was due to start a new pack and wanted to switch back to the old time. I had been taking the pill at 1pm EST. I took my last placebo pill on Monday. I was due to start a new pack on Tuesday, so I started the new pack at 11pm EST, the original time I had been taking my birth control. I have continued to take the pills at the same time everyday, 11pm. However, now I am wondering if the effectiveness was compromised by the change in time? My boyfriend and I had sex on Sunday, and, prior to putting on the condom, he was inside me briefly. If effectiveness was compromised, and it was necessary to use a back-up method, is withdrawal an effective enough back-up method comparable to using a condom?
Asked On : Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thank you for using healthcare magic,
well if you have missed pill for more than 12 hours it might affect effectiveness of pill.. now continue pill everyday at same time.. use back up method like condom..chances of pregnancy with withdrawl is very high.. condom will be better option then withdrawl..
if you dont get your next period take home pregnancy test after week or you can take more confirmatory test like beta hcg level or ultrasound ..
hope this helps you..
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor