Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

On Tri-Sprintec for birth control. Regular period. Blood in bowel movement. Does this mean I had a miscarriage?

I am on Tri-Sprintec a birth control pill. Recently, I haven't taken the pill regularly, but last week I had my period. I tend to have a regular period as well that last 4-6 days. I ended my period on Monday. Three days later, I had a bowel movement and found blood. It looked like I had started my period again. Does this mean I had a miscarriage? I am sexually active, but my boyfriend and I always use condoms. Although, since I have not taken the birth control regularly is that what is making me bleed a second week?
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The blood in the bowel movement is not suggestive of pregnancy. Since you are already taking the birth control regularly, the chances of pregnancy are not there.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Wed, 19 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor