Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

On Tri-Previfem pills, missed periods. Had spotting after sex. Could I be pregnant ?

Hi, I started my menstrual cycle on January 30th. I am currently taking Tri-Previfem pills as birth control . I noticed on February 16th that I was a day behind on my pills, which means I missed one but I am not exactly sure which day it was. My period usually lasts 8 days, so from January 30th until February 6th. I had sex with my husband after my period was over. I noticed I was spotting on February 15th and I have been spotting since. I also missed a pill on February 18th. I am concerned about the spotting. I am supposed to start my cycle again on wednesday. Could I be pregnant? or is it something I should be worried about?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  223
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
I think the spotting is most likely due to the birth control.
spotting is a common side effect.
Missing just a single pill would not necessarily translate into a pregnancy.
What you CAN do however, is to take a pregnancy test if you do not get your normal periods as expected.
Try and take the remainder of the pills correctly and consistently.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 30 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor