Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

On TB treatment, have joint pain , head emptiness, vitamin D23 deficiency, difficulty in detecting the affected part. Tests detected positive mantoux, elevated ESR, low IgM. Advice?

hi, my treatment of TB is going on from 9 months BUT doctors are unable to tell that TB is in which part. So please tell me. my reports are: x-ray : clear mantoux: positive (34*28 mm with 10 TU in 48 hrs) E.L.I.S.A. - IgM: 1.51 ESR 9 months before: 60 present ESR : 90 Symptoms i feel : joints pain, emptiness of head, less vitamin D 23
Asked On : Mon, 25 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  137
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Dear sweetariesqueen,
I am really concerned that you are suffering from illness.
Its not that easy to say, in which part is your TB. Detailed evaluation is needed before coming to a conclusion. From your reports, mantoux is strongly positive with elevated ESR which supports a diagnoses of TB.
But my concern is 9 months of treatment is unnecessary for TB, 6 mths is good enough. Usually after 6 mths of treatment ESR comes down. But in your case it has increased, and also you have joint pains. Its always better to get evaluated by a rheumatolgist to rule out joint related problems. Also decision regarding further continuation of ATT should be discussed with your doctor.
Don't worry you will be alright. Just visit a rheumatologist.

Take care.
Dr Balaji C
Answered: Mon, 25 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor