Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

On TB medicines, not on contraceptives, have sex on safe days, have missed periods. Is it safe to conceive while on TB medicines?

A relative of mine has been taking TB medication , RH... for the last one and a half months. She is 48 years old and does not use any contraceptive , uses safe days method for many years. Her cycle takes 26 or 27 days. No signs of her period on day 29th day, had sex on her 21 st day which she believes was a safe day of her cycle. Does TB treatment affect pregnancy or is it safe to conceive while on TB medication? What are the effects?
Asked On : Fri, 21 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,welcome to healthcare magic

Although the TB medication can cross the placenta barrier, some of the drugs used in TB are thought to have minimal effect on the fetus.
The drugs that cannot be used because of potential harmful effects include:streptomycin,kanamycin,amikacin,flouroquinolones and capreomycin which are usually the second line drugs.
You partner should do a pregnancy test to determine if she is pregnant and if positive visit the doctor for an assessment.

I hope this helps
Answered: Fri, 21 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor