Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

On Synthroid, switched to Armour, again to Synthroid, depression, mood swings and the tingly, crawly feeling. Side effect?

I was on Synthroid for years and not always feeling great. I switched to Armour and was good on it for several years until they changed the compound. I went back on Synthroid and felt fine at first, but am now having depression, mood swings and the tingly, crawly feeling on my face is back. I think it was gone when I was not on Synthroid. Is this a common side effect?
Asked On : Sun, 13 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi there,

Thanks for your query.

* Depression and mood swings
- are features seen in hypothyroidism; maybe your Synthroid dose in inadequate. Get your Thyroid hormonal assay repeated, which will show if you need increase in dose of Synthroid.

- can be a separate entity. Regular anti-depressants and anxiolytics will relieve you of depression and abnormal sensations.

* I suggest that you consult your treating doctor who knows what course of action is best for you.

Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Answered: Thu, 17 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor