Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

On Propranolol for endometriosis, fingers get sore and cold, red bumps on arches of feet. SED, ANA normal. Why is it ?

i am a 32 year old female and I was diagnosed with endometriosis when I was 19. I started having tremors in September...they got bad very quickly, where it was affecting my speech. I was put on propranolol , 50mg a day. In October I noticed that when cold , my fingers and/or toes turn white when cold. And my fingers get very sore when cold. Two weeks ago I developed red bumps on the arches of both feet . I also recently noticed that my back has been very sore no matter why I do. I went to the doctor last week and they gave me steroid cream for my feet (which isn t working) and tested for RA and also tested my SED rate and ANA. My SED rate came back at 23 which I was told was normal...and my ANA was negative. I would just like to know if the SED rate is truly normal for my ag because I have read many different things. And with my myriad of symptoms, I want to make sure there isn t something serious I am missing.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
as u said you are on propranolol, & you are experiencingfingers & toes turning white when you exposed to cold, this suspects me of raynaud's disease. as propranolol precipitates the raynauds phenomenon if suscepteble.
avoid cold temprature & emotional stress
please do contact your doctor by telling above symptoms
Hope it helps, Take care & plz do keep me posted on how you doing or if you have any additional doubts
Kind regards
Answered: Sat, 10 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor