Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

On Primolut. Missed period. Should I fear hair loss?

i m given primolut N thrice a day..m worried if wud have a hair loss cause i ve been having too much of hair fall and m not sure if i should continue it????????? i dont wana be bald and i have very thin hair already : ( m not pregnant, i skipped my periods and m 40 with two kids :) its been second day of medication and i m scared of hair fall, would it be fine if i discontinue now????
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query. You are on oral contraceptive pills which could infact increase the hair growth. only anti cancer agents produce sudden hair loss. Hence you may continue your medication as per advice and at the same time get investigated for hair loss like thyroid function tests and serum ferritin levels as you may be anemic which could be the cause of hair loss.
please check with your doctor and if possible a dermatologist for examination of hair under microscope to know at which stage the hairs are falling?
Answered: Sat, 9 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor