Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

On Pantium for acidity, have colic pain with frequent bowel movements, had taken UTI medicines. IS it due to excessive medicines?

I have acidity problem for long ...I take Pantium 40 in the morning . In the mean time I am suffering from recurring UTI for a year now ...with a prolonged treatment with anti-biotic namely Niftran group anti-biotic has stopped but I am having colic pain & with frequent bowel movement ...... Metrogyl prescribed by my house physician has not worked ,,in fact it made me feel sick .......Now he has prescribed Digiplex-T for 10 days ...........I am now onto the 7th day , slightly better , but not fully eradicated .....feeling of pain is there ! Can it be a after effect of too much anti-biotic ? Should I be prescribed with a product with good bacteria supplement ? I am having Cranbe 300 also ..could that be the cause ? Please advice .. Thanking you in advance .
Asked On : Mon, 8 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Lactobacillus or lactic acid bacillus is a probiotic. Probiotic are microbial substances used as supplement to maintain or improve the intestinal microbial flora. Useful in diarrhoea due to antibiotics & so more suitable for you. Also useful in eradicating H.Pylori responsible for peptic ulcer. Take Lactobacillus 1 capsule two times a day for 5 days.For the colicky pain you can take one tab of Drotaverine 40mg. Need not be repeated once the pain subsides. It is a good antispasmodic. Being non anticholinergic it is devoid of anticholinergic side effects like constipation, dry mouth & vision disturbances. It has selective action on GIT smooth muscles. But this drug should not be taken daily & only on a need basis. Pl continue Pantium 40.
Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor