Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

On PEP, cut inside the lip, kissed HIV positive, rubbed lips. Chances of transmission?

Can you get HIV if an HIV transgender french kissed you for 2 minutes twice if you had a cut inside your lip? I am currently taking PEP in which I got exactly at 72 hour of exposure. The person was HIV postive and I had a small tear inside of my lip. This person, could of had cuts too and we both rubbed lips . I am taking PEP on my 4 days, and its making me sick but i wont stop because I am scared.
Asked On : Tue, 8 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  491
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi David,

Welcome to HCM.

Th chances of transmission of HIV through saliva while kissing are very very less. But , there is a possibility of transmission in case if both had cuts that are fresh .

You have mentioned that you have mentioned that you had a cut on your lip. In case if the person you kissed too had a cut then there is a chance of transmission of HIV is around 8-10% but not 100%. Dont worry as you have started PEP. Just wait for 3 months and go for HIV serology to confirm transmission. Getting tested with in 3 months does not reveal anything and result in false negative ( 3 months is the window period).

Hope you ar not infected with HIV.

Be careful and avoid sex with such people.

Take care
Answered: Tue, 8 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor