Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

On PCOS treatment. Taking ovashield and krimson. History of abortion and hypothyroidism

hi pcos n was on treatment wid krimson35 for about 4 cycles n then started wid ovasheild and benforce tablets for 2 more cycles n then have conceived n got abortion n gone tru D&C at 12 weeks of pregnancy n then again am on folic acid n metformin ...n up on that was found wid hypothyroid during pregnancy too..i wanna know about further treatment process n when can i plan for my next baby..
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

Hypothyroidism during pregnancy, need not have to worry for that , you can take thyroxine replacement for that.
Get your base line blood test done, if your Hb is with in normal limit you can plan for your next baby now, not a problem.
For PCOS, weight reduction and regular exercise helps a lot.
Consult your doctor for examination and management.
Wish you good health. Take care.

Dr. Vidya
Answered: Sat, 20 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor