Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

On Norvasc. Urine test report showing high protein levels. Are my kidneys failing or am I diabetic?

I am an 59 African American female who has been taking 10 mg of Norvasc for about seven years. Last week my lab results revealed Creatinine , Urine of 281.7 mg/dl, Microalbumin , Urine of 43.6 UG/ML and Hemoglobin A1c of 5.7. Does this mean that my kidneys are failing or that I will become a diabetic? I just discovered today that Norvasc should not be given to African Americans.
Asked On : Wed, 5 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi there,
Thank you for writing to us
Your HbA1c is good. I mean a 5.7 means that you are not a diabetic. If it is between 5.7 to 6.4 then you are at risk of having diabetes.
So with your level it means that you may be at a slight risk of having diabetes.
Your urine test result is fine. I have no problems with that and your kidney are not failing.
Wish you all the best
Kindest Regards
Answered: Wed, 5 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor