Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

On Nortrel, was getting regular periods week before placebo. Delayed periods. Is it due to stress ?

I ve been on Nortrel ( birth control pill ) for over a year now, and for the past 4 months I ve been getting my period a week before the placebo pill is supposed to start. It s been really annoying because before that it started the first day of the placebo pill every month like clockwork. My gynecologist said it s from stress , but I don t feel overly stressed. Life has been pretty normal. I take my pills every day at the same time as well.
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The beginning of periods before the beginning of the placebo pills can be due to a mild hormonal disturbance. Since the periods are regular, there is nothing to worry. This will regularize on its own in a few cycles. Right now no treatment is needed for this.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Sat, 28 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor