Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

On Nexplanon, have spot bleeding, dizziness, headaches, sore breasts. Could I be pregnant ?

Hi I've been on nexplanon since October before I was on implanon and had no problems with it. With nexplanon I bled for about a week at Christmas but since have had nothing until now. I have all the signs of pregnancy and have had spot bleeding for around a week which is getting progressively worse. I've been feeling sick constantly even normal smells make me feel sick. I get dizzy quite a lot and when this occurs I sometimes have to stop what I'm doing and have to sit down. I have also had headaches sore breasts. Could I be pregnant and of so can nexplanon change the result of a pregnancy test?
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  161
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi... you have progesterone implant for the contraception... you have intermittent bleeding and mastalgia and weekness..
this is the common side effect with progesterone which causes intermittent bleeding, fluid retention and mastalgia...
did the nexplanon was inserted immediately after the implanon was removed?.. if not then check for possibility of pregnancy.. get one urine pregnancy test and serum HCG levels.. see your obstetrician in any case...
nexplanon will not interfere with the pregnancy tests..
all the very best..
Answered: Sat, 22 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor