Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

On Mirena coil. Tender breasts, sore nipples. Negative pregnancy tests. Am I pregnant?

Hello Doctor, I am out of my mind worrying and for weeks now. I am on the mirena coil and 36 days ago I had sex with a friend, but not in a relationship. I was so nervous I took the morning after pill approx 36 hours afterwards. For almost 15/16 days, I have extremley tender breasts with very sore hot erect nipples and in the past week severe hunger pains. I have done 8/9 pregnancy tests and all negative, I did a digalital test on day 31 after sex using first morning urine and I also did another one on day 33. I am going to the doc tomorrow to have pregnancy blood tests. I am almost 47. I had my son at 43. Do you think I am pregnant?
Asked On : Thu, 6 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  834
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response

no I don`t think your pregnant!
How long have you been using the mirena for?
If it`s just been inserted - lots f women suffer from breast pain in the first few weeks. But maybe the mirena has been in for longer.
Anyway if a woman gets pregnant you should see a positive urine test 2 weeks after conceiving.
You have done NINE tests - there is no way that can be a mistake, if you followed the instructions.

You also took the morning after pill - although if you have a mirena you don`t need to.
If the mirena has been isnerted properly - you have one of the most reliable anticontraceptive mehtods available! And you have a double back up with the morning after pill.

You might have an ovarian cyst that is causing the problems.
Your blood test will come out negative , too, I´m sure.

Don`t be worried, relax, go to the doc`s tomorrow and ask for an appointment to check out the other symptoms.
kind regards,

Answered: Thu, 6 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor