Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

On Mirena IUD, have sharp uterine pains during intercourse, occurs on a pinpoint on each side of uterus, never together. Cause?

Hi, I recently had the Mirena IUD inserted. I chose this one because my anemia is caused by me period (which occured every three weeks), and I always had severe cramping. For the first three months of having it I had no period, which I read happens with most women. However after those three months I started bleeding with minor cramping (minor as in nearly unnoticable). To be honest I was freaked out because I thought perhaps the birth control failed and I miscarried due to the IUD (I became pregnant seven months ago while on the patch and miscarried at eleven weeks). I took a test and it was negative. That was a month ago. Lately I have been feeling sharp pains in my uterus (NOT cramping) during intercourse and even if I shift a certain way while sitting. This occures on a pinpoint on each side of my uterus, but the pain is never on both sides at the same time. The planned parenthood doctors are not being helpful. Do you think my IUD is out of place? Or I am having an allergic reaction to it? Etc. I am really worried... Thank you
Asked On : Tue, 24 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
Your sharp pin point pain at sides of uterus doesn't seems to be of your displaced IUD.
It may be due to inflammation of uterus.
As you have no periods the possibility of allergic reaction is very less as it causes more bleeding initially in the form of reaction to uterus.
You consult your doctor for diagnosis of it.
Answered: Tue, 24 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor