Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

On Micronor pill. Having cramps, breast tenderness, knotted feeling in stomach. Pregnant?

I am on the micronor projesterone only pill . I usually get my period upon starting a new pack. I have just finished my first week and do not have it. I have has pms symptoms. Very moody, cramps , breast tenderness and a knotted feeling in my stomache. Is it possible that I may be pregnant or should I wait a couple days before testing?
Asked On : Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Radiologist 's  Response
It is unlikely to fall pregnant when on birth control pills however failures have been reported if you miss a few doses in between. At times stress or other hormonal factors can influence your cycle. You can wait a few days if you were regularly taking the pills without missing on them. I am sure you will have your cycle soon. In case you missed on your doses then take a UPT test just to be sure.
Answered: Fri, 22 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor