Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

On Metoprolol for high tachardia pulse, switched to verapamil. Resting heart rate fluctuates, BP low. Side effects ?

Yes I ve had not recently but twice I went into er with extremely high tachardia pulse 168 and pulse of 150 . was put on metoprolol 12.5mg to start with then was switched to 25mg for maybe a week . I felt some of the side effects were to much so I called my doctor and she wanted to switch me to verapamil 120mg. I m reluctant to take this as since quiting metoprolol my heart doesn t beat to crazy nor is my blood pressure reading high rarely going above 120/80. My resting heart rate fluctuates between 60 s up to 90 s and any little excercise it shoots up fast I m just concerned that the verapamil when my heart is low and blood pressure low will cause me to drop to low.
Asked On : Tue, 11 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  163
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi ,
Welcome to HCM ,
verapamil also can cause low blood pressure , but your heart rate is fluctuating and you had high pulse rate two times , more important is to find out cause for high pulse rate episodes ,
and further treatment should be targeting base line problem not only controlling heart rate ,
i advice you to consult cardiologist and get evaluated for your problem ,
take care
Answered: Sat, 15 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor