Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

On Metformin. Taking low carbohydrate diet. Can I eat burgers?

Hello, I m not diabetic but I m taking 2 500mg Metformin pills a day. and i ve been eating very healthy the past month on a low card diet . I m craving for mcdonalds very much so at the moment, would it be okay if i eat it this once? I l definitely not planning to do this all the time and i also go for walks plenty times. I hope to hear from you soon thanks :)
Asked On : Thu, 1 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Metformin is used for diabetes as you are not diabetic you may be advised metformin for obesity that is (Insulin Resistance) metabolic syndrome.
If you are taking low calorie diet for almost 1 month,such craving is possible so you can take Mc D type food once as a reward for controlling diet for 1 month.
Please remember not to eat such food too often.
It is not clear how obese you are,please continue walking regularly .
You should also keep watch on your blood sugar level as hypoglycemia can occur with metformin it not very common but possible.
Please take care.
Good Luck.
Answered: Thu, 1 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Aparna Amritsagar's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
If you are not a diabetic than why are you taking such high dose of metformin or you mean to say 250 mg of Metformin.
Its ok if you feel like eating in Mcdonald once in while. Everybody gets craving like this so there is no need to feel guilty about this. You can go ahead & have whatever you like if you are not diabetic. But dont make it a habit.
When you eat some healthy & high calorie food try to compensate this by doing some more exercise for extra time. In that ways you can enjoy whatever you like & also control your weight.
Get your blood sugar levels done & get back to us to decide whether Metformin needs to be continued or dose needs to be adjusted.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 1 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor