Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

On Mazetol, Frisium, situation under control. Is there any substitute for Mazetol as it is not easily available?

Good morning Doctor, I take 200 mg of Mazetol at 7.30 am , 300 mg of Mazetol at 3.30 pm & 300 mg of Mazetol at 10.30 pm. Also Frisium 10 at 9.00 pm With all good wishes I am fine and last uccurance was some four years back. I want to know whether in India there are any substitutes to Mazetol as in chemist shops they are never easily availible for my month s quota. Regards KGR
Asked On : Wed, 3 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome and thanks for entrusting your query here at HCM !

There are lot of brands of carbamazepine available in the market.
Some are:
Tegretol, Zen, Zeptol, carbatol, carmaz, maze

Tegretol is a good company.

I hope you are fully satisfied with the guidance I gave.
I would be glad to answer any further queries.
Thank you and Good luck !
Answered: Wed, 3 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor