Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

On MR. Met 500, Myotol F. How long should they be taken to concieve?

Hi doctor, I am taking MR. Met 500 and Myotol F twice daily. Previously I took ginette 35 for past 3 months( from sep to december) and MR Met 500. After 3 months I am taking MR. Met 500 and Myotol F twice daily. I want to know how long I should take this table to coneive. I got married on 2012 june. Husband and myself are worring for a baby. Please reply
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  880
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
You did not say if you are suffering from polycystic ovaries. Ginette is an oral contraceptive combination used as the first course in the treatment of PCOD to regularize the cycles. Metformin is the drug which can be continued throughout the treatment including during pregnancy as it enhances ovulation by reducing the insulin resistance of the body. Myotol is a nutritional supplement and this can be taken for as long as needed. After having your cycles regularized, you may be put on ovulation induction and this goes on for at least 6 cycles, and if you fail to conceive in this period, you will be put on other methods of ART. Good luck.
Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor