Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

On Lutera birth control, had intercourse, taken a giant jug of odwalla. Does lutera act as emergency contraceptive pill?

I am currently on Lutera birth control and last night my bf and I had intercourse without a back up plan. Being a little paranoid over this I researched Lutera further today and discovered that acerbic acid can influence the efficacy of the birth control. Unfortunately today I drank a giant jug of odwalla containing approximately 8000% DV of vitamin C . Its been about 24 hours and I m considering using the remaining Lutera pills as an emergency contraceptive , however I m not sure if it would be bad to take that many hormones if unnecessary. Thoughts?
Asked On : Thu, 20 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  153
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
If You have been using Lutera perfectly you should not worry much. Your chances of pregnancy are less than 1%. When was your last menstrual period? If the intercourse you had falls within first 7 days or last ten days of your period cycle then there is no need to worry ( as it is safe period).
There is no need to use lutera as emergency contraception.
If you are using Lutera regularly Odwalla drink should not be of concern.

If you have not used lutera regularly then you can use lutera as emergency contraception. Take 5 white tablets now and another 5 tablets after 12 hours.
I hope I have answered to your satisfaction.
Answered: Sun, 4 Jan 2015
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor