Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

On Losetrin FE, suffering with hives that worsen during night. Could it be due to pills?

I am experiencing terrible hives . They are especially bad at night and in the morning. At first, we thought it was from Molixicam that I had just been put on, but I stopped taking that over a week ago and have had a round of steroids and the hives are still coming each night. Could it be the Loestrin Fe that I just started taking this month? I am 27 pills into my first 28 pack? Thank you.
Asked On : Mon, 30 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi i think u are suffering from acute presents as hives all over the body with severe can be due to ur drug or due to food and insect bite reaction.avoid the drug which is assumed to cause urticaria.then use atarax 25 mg at night.alaspan tablet in the morning and application of calamine lotion all over the body.if no response start steriods .
Answered: Sun, 6 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor