Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

On Levothyroxine. TSH level abnormal? What about the IVF solution?

I had my TSH checked in Aug 12 and it was 6.17. The GP gave me Levothyroxine 25mg. 4 weeks later I had my TSH level retested and went up to 6.57. The GP put me on 50mg. 10 days ago I have been moved on 100 mg. I had a cycle of IVF between this time which didn t work. When I asked at the IVF clinic if it is ok to start my IVF even my TSH was so high, the consultant said that I should not worry because my hypo is mild. Is this right? How long does it take for my TSH level to go under 2 so I can start the next IVF cycle?
Asked On : Sat, 13 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, welcome to HCM.
Your TSH level is just at the higher normal range. I think for this TSH level 50 mcg is maximum.
You should wait for a month to get result.
Regarding IVF, it will not be hampered because of this near normal level of the TSH.
I think you need not to worry and consult with an endocrinologist.
Answered: Tue, 16 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor