Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

On LIsinopril, shaved head, always red on my forehead, cheeks and nose. Is this related to the lisinopril?

I m on 20 MG LIsinopril . I have a shaved head and I am always red on my head, especially the forehead , cheeks and nose . I feel like I have a bad sunburn , but have not been directly in the sun. I usually where a hat. This has been going on for a couple of years and no one can tell me why I am flushed all the time. Is this related to the lisinopril?
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear customer,

The drugs may have side effect and the lisinopril drug also have the side effect of rash, diarrhea, nausea, headache etc.

If you are having the symptoms constantly then you should consult the doctor for the change of the drug and swith over to some other antihypertensive.

you may have the more dtailed information on side effects here:

you are welcome to ask any doubt.

Thank you!
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor