Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

On KRIMSON for PCOS. Still continuing. Side effects? Any problem in pregnancy?

Hi,I am shobha,I was detected with PCO s at the age of 19,and am on KRIMSON 35 from then.Its been 6 years i am using that pill.As per my doctor,MY PCO s condition has disappeared and i should nt take any pills now. But due to the fear of PCO s Returning back I am still continuing them.Would krimson 35 have any side effects on my health?I have put a lot of efforts in reducing my weight and weigh just 45 kgs now and also follow a very healthy diet and excercise regime.Does krimson 35 affect my chances of getting pregnant after my marriage?.When would be the best time to stop the tablets because am getting married in this dec,6 months from now.
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Keimson 35 is a combination of drugs controlling the androgenic predominance in PCOD.It also has female hormones to regulate menses.
It's good that you have reduced yourself.
All these things favor of disappearance of PCOD-as your doctor says
Please keep your weight in control.
I feel withdrawal of the pill ,you get yourself checked by a Gynac,for reassessment of the condition,before your marrage. Take a medical assistance (for both the partners ), get ovulation study done &try within 24 -36-hrs of ovulation
There are fair chances for pregnancy after disappearance of PCOD
Please +ve, you will succeed.
All the best. Thank you.
Answered: Sat, 22 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor