Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

On IVF treatment, history of cycle failures, on olanzapine for psychosis. Is it safe to continue the medicine?

Dear doctor , I had psychosis in 2009 and I am taking olanzapine 20mg . I am going through ivf treatment due to pcos after 2010 they have reduced 12.5 mg .i had 5 cycles failures. I am in india now for ivf treatment .at the moment I am feeling okay my uk doctor told me to continue the drug should I stop the medication with the help of Indian psychiatrist or should I continue my uk doc already discharged me due to three years treatment. He advised me to consult doctor in india
Asked On : Mon, 30 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Dear first greetings for putting the question in our forum.Infertility treatment is quite a stressful aspect hope you are having proper councelling about the success rates of the treatment.olanzapine is category c drug rated by FDA.Animal studies haveshown fetotoxicity but not in hmans,but it has got it own side effects.It is advised you consult a psychiatrist as you are taking treatment in india.hope to ear good news from you soon.all the best
Answered: Sun, 3 Aug 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor