Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

On IVF treatment, cyst on left ovary. Prescribed microgynon pill. Will it reduce cyst size?

hi, i have been in ivf treatment and at the point of starting the medicine doctor realized that i have a 4cm cyst in my left ovary . he told me i can not start ivf treatment and he gave me Microgynon pill to take for a month. i am wondering if it helps me to reduce the cyst or not?i was waiting for starting ivf treatment for a long time and now this happened to me and i couldnt start that. i am really upset and worry about this situation.
Asked On : Fri, 2 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  294
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
hello madam,
well since you have got a 4 cm cyst in the one of the ovaries ,getting gonadotrophins now for IVF may increase the size of the cyst. Well this may be a follicular cyst that may dissapear by the next cycle. you can just leave it and do a scan on day 2 of menses next cycle.alternatively you can also take the pill prescribed by your doc for 1 or 2 cycles and then do a day 2 scan to find whether the cysts persists or has dissapeared.either will help.the latter helps by suppressing your ovarian cycle and thus the impact of hormones on your ovary.
i think you have got your answer.
good luck
Answered: Sat, 3 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor