Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

On IUI cycle, get intermittent spells of abdominal pain followed by burning urination, cramping, acidity pain. Cause and remedy?

hi, i am on IUI cycle this month, doing with Letrozole , bravella and ovidrel . as soon i took my ovidrel shot i felt too much pain in my abdomen followed by burning sensation when i urinated (color yellow) so i thought it must be meds and took some alka seltzers and yogurt and it helped. then following day again towards evevning i started having same feeling so i repeated the process and felt ok but was worried its not gone. Next day(yesterday) when i went for IUI i told my doctor about it but she said as far as i m feeling ok now, we should be fine. whole day i was cramping and in lot pain along with acidity.. in evening it started again and hasnt stopped till now. What can be the cause and what can i do about it? i cant take meds just yet.. Thanks.
Asked On : Thu, 17 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  244
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

welcome to HealthcareMagic

This medication ( Ovidrel) provides the hormone (hCG), which stimulates the release of a mature egg (ovulation) and helps you become pregnant. With its use mild abdominal pain, mood changes, or mild nausea/vomiting may occur.Symptoms ( Pain) you are experiencing after taking hcg injection ( for egg rupture ) could be due to ovulation ( egg rupture ).Few women do not get any symptom during egg rupture and few get mild pain on one side of lower abdomen depending upon which side ovary is ovulating ( egg rupture ). If you were not ovulating in previous cycles then pain could be more during ovulation. If you cant bear the pain then consult your doctor. Urinary symptoms and acidity is unrelated to HCG injection.

All the very best.
Answered: Thu, 17 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor