Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

On HCG diet and using birth control. Periods late. Chances of pregnancy?

Hi I am on the HCG diet and also using birthcontrol ( nuvaring ). my period is 3 days late which is actually very strange since I am very regular, especially with the birthcontrol. what are the chances that I am pregnant? I m scared to take the test bc it might be a false positive. what should I do?
Asked On : Thu, 29 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  247
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Welcome to healthcare Magic.
NuvaRing if used appropriately is very effective & 99% women do not conceive. But, in rare instances, NuvaRing may fall out during sexual intercourse, while straining before or during a bowel movement, or while removing a tampon & the risk of pregnancy is increased.
Contraceptive efficacy is also reduced if the ring is removed, accidentally expelled, or left outside of the vagina for more than three hours. So, if you have missed a period you must consider the possibility that you are pregnant & do a pregnancy test.
If you suspect you are pregnant, please do not use new NuvaRing & see your doctor as soon as possible.
Some drugs also decrease its effectiveness like some antibiotics, certain medicines that are taken by mouth for yeast infections, certain HIV medicines, certain anti-seizure medicines, St. John's wort etc.
So be brave & do a test.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 8 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor