Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

On Ginet 84 contraceptive pills. Is there a pregnancy risk on engaging in sex without condoms?

I am currently on Ginet 84 for contraceptive protection and because the monofeme I was only previously agitated my acne . I was under the impression from my doctor that they are an effective contraceptive pill and have since had unprotected sex while taking them consecutively. I have never missed bleeding in the placebo section of tablets, but I am wanting to know if there is still a risk of pregnancy when taking these tablets and engaging in sex without using a condom? Secondly does the palecebo bleeding definitely mean you are not pregnant or is it just a reaction to the palecebo tablets? Lastly, do the tablets have to be taken at the exact same time each day? I take them every morning but not always at the exact same time. Thank you for your time.
Asked On : Wed, 24 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1577
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response

Hi thanks for your question

Ginet contain ethinylestradiol which is hormonal contra captive pill.
You cannot get pregnant while on Ginet without condom, provided you don’t miss the pill.
The bleeding which you get on contraceptive pill is called withdrawal bleeding and is not real menstruation.
You have to take tablet daily at same time, but not necessarily exactly at same time.
Hope I answered your question
Answered: Wed, 24 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor