Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

On Fluconazole, had sex during ovulation period, want to know chances of harm to the foetus if there is conception

Hi. I have been on Fluconazole 100grams for 4 days now and am in my ovulation period. I had sex with husband for past two days. Will it cause birth defects on the baby if conception takes place and does it have any effect on my eggs? When will the medicine leave my body and? I have also taken prenatal vitamins for about 2 months now. Thanks in advance for the answers.
Asked On : Sun, 20 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  358
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Melintha
Thank you for getting in touch with us. From what I make out, you took Fluconazole during or just before your ovulation period. The chances of having a baby with birth defects if you took Fluconazole just before ovulation are very less. It is good that you have been taking prenatal vitamins along with that. In any case, we would recommend you to get a full check up done as and when you get pregnant. Most of the birth defects can be caught early using various techniques like ultrasound.
Hope this helped
Answered: Sun, 20 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor