Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

On Fertomid, advised increase in dosage due to absence of ovulation, have not started periods yet. Advice?

im on fertomid, my period was on the 6/09/2012(day1) and i started fertomid on the 8th as advised by mr DR. i took a blood test on day21(26/09/2012) and my Dr told me im not ovulation , i should wait for my next period and increase the dosage, but i still havent got my preiod thus far. what should i do? is it suppose to happen like this or is my period delayed
Asked On : Mon, 8 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Fertomid is clomephene citrate, an anti estrogen It induces ovulation in women with anovulatory cycles. The usual starting dose is 50mg given orally starting from 3rd-5th day of menstural cycle for 5 consequtive days. Usually ovulation occurs. In your case since ovulation has not occured, the dose may be doubled to 100mg/day for five days. But you have to wait till the period starts & start 100mg of Fertomid on the 3rd day and continue it for the next 5 days.
Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor