Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

On Ersidrex, concor. Significant change in heart rate. Should it be taken life long?

my heart pulse rate was 103 bpm when my bp was 140/90. my doctor put me on concor AM 5mg and Ersidrex 12.5mg daily dose. Have been taking it for the past 4 months but stopped and started with DASH foods and regular exercise 1hr jogging every other day. My heart rate now reads 52 but my BP has not significantly changed. its now 130/80 am i ok. should i start taking the medicine. I fear to take it for life. advice.
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear Friend
A number of patients do not redevelop hypertension for variable period of time after stopping their drugs. but you must be watchful, for any rise in BP in future and get it checked regularly, on increasing intervals, as the time passes by. at any point of time if the BP comes >140/90 mmHg for multiple readings, you will have to take medicines.
Do continue all life style modifications, as your current BP is > 120/80mmHg.
Concor is known to cause decrease in heart rate but if it is due to concor or not, only follow-up will tell. A heart of 52 beats per minute in absence of any problem to you (symptoms) is acceptable.
thanks for writing to
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor