Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

On Eptoin since craniactomy, cranioplasty post gun shot injury, has not suffered convulsion recently. Is it safe to stop Eptoin?

hello sir, i am an ophthalmologist . my father has got a gun shot injury at his temple in last nov 2011. he has recovered now but the pellets are inside the brain only. he underwent craniactomy followed by cranioplasty in nov 2011 and in may 2012 consecutively. he is continously taking tab eptoin 300mg HS since the day of surgery and now almost 10 months have been passed. i just want to know can i stop his eptoin now or it has to be given him life long? he has never suffered from convulsion meanwhile.
Asked On : Tue, 2 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist 's  Response
As the pellets are still lodged in his brain, I suggest he needs to continue with the medication. However, you need to discuss this with his neurosurgeon who will be most familiar with his history.
Dr K A Pottinger,
Answered: Sun, 29 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor