Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

On Duphaston. Trying to conceive. Is it okay to miss a day's dosage?

Hi Dr. I have a daily dose of Duphaston is 2 tablets in the morning and 2 tablets at night as prescribed by my obgyn (I m trying to conceive via IUI , my first time), However, I ve just realized I ve run out of my Duphaston and hence I won t be able to get any till tomorrow. So tonight I won t be able to take any. Is it alright for me to miss 1 dose of Duphaston?
Asked On : Tue, 31 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  521
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using the HCM.
Duphaston is a hormone containing tablet, missing a single dose wont affect much, but it depends on what dosage you are taking and your condition, better to contact your treating doctor and take advice, but continue to take further dose regularly.
Answered: Tue, 31 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor