Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

On Depo Provera, frequent periods. Was it a miscarriage?

I am on the Depo Provera shot and I just received my first shot about three months ago. I did not get my period for 2 months and now this third month I did get it. I've had it for this is my second week now and a strange...thing came out of me tonight. I feared that it was some sort of fetus but I further looking into things and found out that thick uterine lining can also come out along with your period. Can I have more information on this? I am just unsure as to whether or not it was a miscarriage or simply thick uterine lining.
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since you are on Depo provera, the chances of pregnancy are less than 1%. The irregular spotting that you are having is a common side effect of such a contraceptive.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Thu, 11 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor