Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

On Crestor. Serum billirubin, serum phosephatase abnormal. Had heart surgery. Explain situation?

i am on Crestor 10 mg ..daily and i just received my liver function test where by theSerum Billirubin 39 Umol/L...Serum alkaline phosephatase 116 U/l..i do went heart surgery operation in year 1994..four by pass were needed..i do also take metfomine 1 twice daily and also aspirin 75mg can i decrease the bilirubin ..
Asked On : Sun, 20 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
It may indicate certain liver damage caused mostly by fatty liver or viral hepatitis so rule out these 2 first.
The most common liver disorders is fatty liver which can be found in healthy people, but usually is resulting from elevated blood lipids, overweight and elevated blood sugar. If ultrasounds didnt find anything and viral markers are negative then you have no reason to be concerned. YOu should treat it by changing dietary and lifestyle habits. Do exercise, avoid alcohol, smoking, fats, fast food and carbonated drinks. Eat more fruit and vegetables, boiled meat and follow some of hepatoprotective diets. Findings usually improves on such measures. If not, then some medicines can be prescribed, but I suggest to go step by step. If you dont have any symptoms then this is just slight and reversible liver damage.

Wish you good health.Regards
Answered: Sat, 28 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor