Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

On Clomid first round, positive OPK, passed a big glop of tissue 3 weeks later. Is it miscarriage ?

Hi, im on my frist round of clomid and had a positive OPK on CD21. Only had intercourse two days before that because a sonogram the next Day showed tree follicles and we didnt want to risk triplets. Now i started my periode two days ago....3 weeks after my positive OPK and i passed a Big glop of tissue that i Think was a decidual cast. Because my periode came so late i took several pregnancy tests that turned faint positive but a few minuttes after the time limit. My question is do you Think this was an early miscarriage or why did i suddently pass this Big glop of tissue (never happened to me before)?
Asked On : Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Radiologist 's  Response
If you have intercourse during the fertile period ( egg white cervical mucus) the sperms can survive for upto 5-6 days in your fallopian tubes so even if you had intercourse two days before your positive OPK there were chances of you falling pregnant and you cannot avoid the multiple pregnancies in this manner and yes it could be possibly be a early miscarriage if your pregnancy tests were faint positive.
Answered: Fri, 22 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor