Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

On Clomid. No periods. Prescribed Primolut. Safe if concieved while taking Primolut?

i have been on clomid starting from my second day of period 2x1, for 5 days (last menstruation 22.Nov 2012). this resulted in no ovulation and no pregnancy and no menstruation for 2 months. I was prescribed primolut nor for 10 days. My question is: is it safe to stay pregnant after this period that will come as a result of primolut therapy , or should i pause until next (natural) one?
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  170
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

Clomid is a medication, which causes ovarian stimulation resulting in maturation of ovum. this drug should not be taken during prenancy.

primolut is a progesterone preparation, which causes bleeding on stopping medication as withdrawal bleeding. you can try to conceive in this cycle, not a problem.
Consult your doctor for examination and management.
Wish you good health. Take
care.

Regards
Dr. Vidya
Answered: Wed, 10 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Lohit K's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

Q. is it safe to stay pregnant after this period that will come as a result of primolut therapy , or should i pause until next (natural) one?
Yes. It is safe to continue as pregnant with drug as it is the synthetic hormone similar to the naturally occurring hormone.

Hope I answered your question. Feel free to ask me if you have any further queries. Consult your doctor for further management.
Wish you good health. Take care.

Regards
Dr. Lohit
Answered: Tue, 9 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor