Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

On Cirpofloxacin for bladder infection. Root canal removed molar. Pressure under molar. Cirpofloxacin helps in dental problem?

Will taking Cirpofloxacin for the bladder infection i have also help with the toothache i have? I will probably have to get the tooth removed after the weekend, already have had a root canal and one root actually removed on this molar. At least the molar lasted 3 more years. i am feeling pressure under that tooth. Want to make it thru the weekend and wondered if this cipro is going to help. I just happened to get these two unfortunate conditions at the same time and was given the cipro from dr. for bladder infection.
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  6 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dentist 's  Response
Hello there ,

Thanks for writing your query,

Ciprofloxacillin is a good antibiotic and can be used for dental infections as well in combination with analgesics to relive the pain and prevent infection.

since your tooth was root canal treated and has gone worse over a period of time with loss of one root , its better you get the tooth extracted consulting a oral surgeon.

After extraction antibiotic and analgesic coverage is must to prevent infection of the extraction site and to promote healing.

follow all the post extraction instructions and rinse the mouth with lukewarm saline or antiseptic mouth rinse.

i hope this helps ,

take care.
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Ciprofloxacin is an antibiotic which can prevent infection.
If any of the tooth has to be extracted,please do visit your dentist and get it removed.
Eventhough the drug can relieve infection temporarily,it re appears once the tooth is left untreated.
Take complete course of antibiotics-analgesics after consulting with your dentist.
Meanwhile,brush and floss your teeth daily.
Care should be taken while eating hard food using the filled tooth if any.
Use warm saline gargle to promote wound healing.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Shefali Gupta's  Response
Thanks for asking query,
The antibiotic your taking is good and it will help to cover the dental infection, there will be more benifi if you combine it with tab tinidazole 500mg bd, analgesic , gargle with warm saline water 3 to 4 times aday .You have to surely get it extracted as it get reinfected after rct and there is the possiblity of abcess related to this tooth.
Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response

Thanks for asking the query,

Ciprofloxacin is an good antiobiotic used bladder infection, generally for tooth infection amoxicilin is given
This antibiotic will surely will be helpful in preventing the spread of infection related to the tooth.
So you can take the same antibiotic for tooth infection also.
I would suggest you to visit the Dentist get the checkup done take an x-ray of the tooth which will give the exact diagnosis and treatment plan of the tooth.
Maintain a good oral hygiene take lukewarm saline gargles twice daily.

Hope this helps out.

Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Tarush Thakur's  Response
Thanks for writing,

Ciprofloxacin is antibacterial for the infection part. It will not relieve the pain in case you have it with the related tooth.
But definitely it will help prevent spread of infection related to the tooth and you don't have to take any other specific antibiotic for that.

Stay healthy,
Thank you.
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Ciprofloxacilin is a good antibiotic taking for your bladder infection.
This medicine will work for tooth infection as well.
You may not require another antibiotic for tooth infection.
Many a time a dentist gives this antibiotic as a prophylaxis before any dental procedure to prevent infection.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor