Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

On Cerazette pill. Bleeding heavily. Experiencing PMS symptoms. Reason?

Hi, I have been taking the Cerazette pill for approx 8 months now, no problems, touch wood, until yesterday morning I had quite a heavy bleed . By lunchtime it had stopped but this morning I have the same again. I did get some pmt symptoms the other day too and stomach cramps which I have not had since I started on Cerazette. I am 43 year old, classed as overweight although I have an active lifestyle, zumba, swimming, dog walking and I am a non smoker. Thanks.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, you are using cirazette pills since 8 months, so it may not be the cause , the causes could be infection, anemia, or hypertension.
I advise you to consult a gynacologist for diagnosis and treatment.
I to my patient with such symptoms prescribe hematinics, fluconazole, cifixime, and if there is hypertension pills for that. Thank you.
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor