Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

On BP medicines, have tiredness, dry mouth, mild hand and body tremors. How can I reduce this?

Hi, I am male, 30 year old. Currently I am under the treatment of hypertension and daily taking blood pressure tablet(Pin Om 40 mg) but since I am taking this tablets I am feeling tired, fatigue , dry mouth mild hand shaking and feeling of body shaking from inside. I have consulted with my family doctor but he has refused to change my medicine and told me it will go away after exercise. But currently I am not feeling well with this, please help me to avoid these problem and how can I reduce this problems.
Asked On : Thu, 25 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
this type of feeling may occurs once person start medication for BP , its common but nothing to worry ,
first check your BP if it within normal range continue your BP medication , take good quantity of oral liquids including fruits juices ,quit tobacco use in any form if using .
take care
Answered: Thu, 25 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor