Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

On BP medicines, has decrease in GFR over the months. Reason?

Hello My husbands GFR is at 70. Last year in Febuary at his annual physical (this time a year ago) his GFR was 93. His blood pressure was high thus his physician started him on Losortran. After 6 months his GFR when down to 76 and had microalb showing in his urine . (he is diabetic) I understand under certain circumstances ACE inhibitors can cause kidney problems. I am concerned as his GFR has never been a problem. He is 58 years old.
Asked On : Thu, 31 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Clinical  studies have shown ACE inhibitors reduce the progress of diabetic nephropathy independently from their blood pressure-lowering effect. This action of ACE inhibitors is used in the prevention of diabetic renal failure.However since ACE inhibitors can cause some renal impairment,it is used with caution in patients with impaired renal function.

You should keep giving LOSARTAN ,for reduction of blood pressure,as it delays the progression of diabetic nephropathy which your husband seems to be suffering from.
Besides this he should take other precautions like avoiding nephrotoxic drugs like gentamicin and pain killers.
Keep a tight control of blood pressure and blood sugar levels.Your aim should be to delay the progression towards ESRD ( end stage renal disease ),as that would be the stage when only kidney transplant is the ultimate treatment.
Keep a regular date with your diabetologist as well as nephrologist.
Answered: Fri, 1 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor