Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

On BP medicines felodopine, ramipril, reduced dosage caused rapid heart beat, palpitations. Reaction to dosage ?

Hi. I have been on blood pressure medication for many years. I currently take 10mg ramipril and 5 mg felodopine. I am aged 56 and have been walking and riding a bike for exersize for a year and my bp has been steady at 130/80. i recently started to reduce my bp medication by half and my bp only went up slightly, but I have been experiencing periods of rapid heart beat 100+and palpitations and am feeling quite anxious. Would this be caused by my sudden reduction in medication ( the ramipril in particular) and if so how long will it take for me to feel better now I have resumed taking medication as prescribed. Thanks Ian
Asked On : Tue, 4 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  200
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
it will take upto a week for you to get better. in case there is no relief you will need additional metoprolol!
Answered: Wed, 5 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor