Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

On Amoxicillin for sinusitis, had diarrhea after drinking milk due to lactose intolerance. Will it hinder effectiveness of Amoxicillin?

Hi, I am taking Amoxcillin for sinusitis . It is my third day of taking them. I have taken the amoxcillin with water but afterwards last night,I drank a vast quantity of milk. This morning I have some diarreah . I have taken Amoxcillin in the past without side effects , so I know it is an antibiotic I can safely take. I am lactose intolerant to milk which has caused my upset tummy. Will the amoxcillan still be effective and be absorbed into my body inspite of having 2 episodes of diarreah?
Asked On : Sat, 21 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
There won't be any problem regarding absorption of Amoxycillin inspite of diarrhea.
It will be totally effective and you may continue with the medicine.
You may take some probiotic along with Amoxycillin.
Answered: Sun, 22 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor