Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

On Allesse 38 for irregular periods, stopped pills for conceiving. Delayed periods, HPT negative. Pregnant ?

HI Doc, Since i was younger i always have irregular periods. I ve been taking birth control pills (Allesse 28) for more than 3 years. My husband and i are ready to have kids so i stopped taking my pills 3 months ago and got regular monthly period for 3 months. But this November i should be getting my period on November 26 ( i got my last period last October 26) but until now i didn t get it yet. I did check it using home pregnancy test 3 X now in different days but it still show negative. Am i pregnant but too early to check or did my irregular period came back? Thank You
Asked On : Fri, 7 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response

it`s more likely your irregular periods have come back.
This often happens. Women are prescribed the pill to correct irregular periods.
Just after stopping the pill your periods can be quite normal (this is the best time to try and fall pregnant) - but after a few periods the irregulairites kick back in.
So, be prepared for the menstrual cycle irregularities to continue - if you`re looking to get pregnant you migh want to see a specialist as you might need an ultrascan and some hormone tests.Not all insurance companies will pay for that straight away. But ask your doctor.

you had the right feeling about it
all the best
Kind regards
Answered: Fri, 7 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor