Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

On AKT4 after TB PCR test. Had miscarriages. What does this mean?

i had two miscarriages, doc then took a TB PCR test and started me on AKT4. She advised that I could now conceive. One and half months on AKT4 i conceived. Doc stopped AKT 4 and put me on Rcinex. However i still had a third miscarriage. Rcinex was continued for 6 months. Now physician has referred a 3 month dose of AKT3 . Is it right?
Asked On : Sat, 6 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  161
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Hi, since you have taken a course of R cinex for full six month. Previously you have taken one and half month course of AKT 4. Now please go to a lab and make sure your blood test to be done for C B C and ESR. If total leucocyte count (TLC) is more than 11000 and ESR is more than 30 mm than start anothe course of AKT3 after consulting the Physician. Pl note that ATT ( anti tubercular treatment) produces resistance very rapid so, if possible consult one more physician and than start another tt.
Answered: Sat, 6 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor