Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Oligomenorrhea, duphaston, endometrial cancer

hi i am 22, single and not sexually active.. i have oligomenorrhea , having my period mostly every after 3 months. last year my doctor gave me a 5day trial pill of duphaston just to test if it s hormonal imbalance. i m worried about pcos but i am not obese . i stand 5 2 and weighs 47 kgs.. do i need to take OCP s? im afraid of the side efects and i really need to, will i take it with metformin? am i prone to endometrial cancer because of my cycle?i m so confused. A doctor required transrectal ultrasound for me.
Asked On : Tue, 8 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  220
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response

Oligomenorrhea is one of the most common menstrual problem during early years after menarche. Sometimes it may even go ypto 25 years. An ultra sound scan of abdomen will rule out PCOS. It may be managed by various medical protocols. There is no need to worry about endometrial cancer because of this. I guess you are very anxious because of your present problem which may still get aggravated because of your anxiety. So stay cool and your problem will get settled soon. All the best.

Mohammed Ibrahim
Surgical Oncologist
Answered: Thu, 24 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi welcome to healthcare magic
there are many reason for ur delayed and scanty periods like thyroid problem,hormonal imbalance,stress,chronic illness,poor nutritional status,excess exercise,abnormality in uterus/cervix.
Most patients suffering from oligomenorrhea are treated with birth control pills.and you must be aware of its side effects.Since homeopathy work on deep, energetic levels to rebalance the body, these therapy may be helpful in treating oligomenorrhea.
you can consult near by homeopath for side effect free treatment,you will surely can good result soon.

Answered: Tue, 8 May 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor